Sports Awards Evening

Jack Hunt School Celebrates Its Sporting Achievements With Inaugural Sports Awards Evening

Jack Hunt School celebrated the wide and increasing achievements of its students in Physical Education by holding its inaugural Sports Awards Evening on Thursday 7 January 2010.  Click here to view the photo album of the evening.

There were nine award categories celebrated during the evening, which recognised the many talents of Jack Hunt’s students in one of the school’s specialist subjects, and it was fantastic to see students, parents and staff sharing in their successes. 

The Awards were presented by former Olympic Gymnast Craig Heap who gave a captivating and humorous speech that showed how important it was to learn from, and use, failure as a tool to motivate towards greater achievements in the future.  His inspirational speech engrossed students, parents and staff alike and with him he brought his England Team Gold Medal which he won at the 2002 Manchester Commonwealth Games and the medal he received for taking part in the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games.

The Award winners were: 

Outstanding Contribution to Assisting in PE: Rehna Saghir

All Round Contribution to School Sport: Hannah Sharman

Outstanding Achievement in Sport: James Fox

Outstanding Progression in PE: Peter Lukasik

Most Progression in GCSE, BTEC, A Level: Daniel Martin

Best Leader: Alessandro Corbino

Best Sports Person in GCSE PE: Thomas Chung

Best Boys Team: Year 7/8 Cricket Team

Best Girls Team: Year 10 Rounders Team

Chris Game, Sports Director said, “It was fantastic to see so many students and parents celebrating achievements in Physical Education at Jack Hunt School.  Craig Heap was a real inspiration to all who attended especially when he gave examples of how he overcame failure to eventually succeed”.

Well done to all the nominated students and the PE Department would like to thank all of those involved with organising the event.

Category

 

Winner

Runner Up

Runner Up

Outstanding contribution to assisting in PE

 

Rehna Saghir

Alessandro Corbino

Zoe Watkins

All round contribution to school sport

 

Hannah Sharman

Jessica Sharman

Jack Moore

Outstanding Achievement in Sport (JAE)

 

James Fox

Thomas Chung

Michael Frankland

Outstanding progression in PE

 

Peter Lukasik

Khuram Mehrban

Yasser Qayum

Most Progression in GCSE, BTEC, A Level

 

Daniel Martin

Liucija Pociute

Aaron Taylor

Best Leader

 

Alessandro Corbino

Saguna Pankhania

Atshaam Saeed

Best Sports Person in GCSE PE

 

Thomas Chung

Zoe Watkins

Michael Frankland

Best Boys Team

 

Year 7/8 Cricket Team –

Kyle Medcalf, Fizan Iqbal, Khuram Mehrban, Hammad Saeed, Basit Mohammed, Zayn Ali, Saad Anjum, Sam Avent, Hasnain Araby, Moin Jabbar, Hassan Khalid, Asnan Waheed, Sahabir Babakarkhil

Boys Indoor Rowing –

Aaron Taylor, Matthew Hart, James Marshall, Ross Brace, Matthew Newton, Dominic Manganiello, Chris De Freitas

Year 7 Hockey Team – Hassan Ali, Max Bradbury, Hasnain Araby, James Gill, Jamie Harrod, Andrew Henry, Ben Isles, Michael John Lefevre, Daniel Woods, James Wood

Best Girls Team

 

Year 10 Rounders –

Laura Wadsley, Monique Williams, Bethan Owen, Asha Parekh, Charley-Lee Burton, Amy Woods, Amy Wells, Tess Gee, Samantha Vicarey, Hannah Sharman

Year 7 Hockey –

Thalia Martin, Ebony Welch, Kia Welch, Salina Iqbal, Alice Dolan, Megan Reddy, Elizabeth Andison, Rachel Jeffries-Harris

Year 7 Rounders –

Minal Wahid, Anna Hodgson, Rachel Jeffries-Harris, Thalia Martin, Moreblessings Jere, Mukosa Tengenesha, Danielle English, Kia Welch, Ebony Welch, Megan Reddy, Emily Nielson